Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy statement.
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. As such, we treat your personal data in accordance with the relevant statutory data protection regulations in force at all times. 

This privacy statement explains how tesa UK Ltd collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website, sign up for a newsletter, or raise a query. Separate policies will apply in a recruitment context and/or in relation to our contractual relationships with commercial vendors and/or suppliers.

It is important that you read this privacy policy carefully. If you have any questions you can contact us on the details given below. 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

The controller with respect to the service on this website is:

tesa UK Ltd.
Yeomans Drive, Blakelands
MK 14 5LS Milton Keynes, Bucks
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 1 908 211 333
Homepage

 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Privacy Officer:

Tine Hovland Diemer
HUB Manager Nordic, UK, Benelux

privacy.officer@tesa.com

 

Primarily, in relation to personal data collected via this website any complaints should be addressed to our Privacy Officer on the above email or the Information Commissioner´s Office in the UK, but you may also contact the relevant authority for our global headquarters in Germany, ie Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (see contact details below). 

CONTACT DETAILS FOR Information Commissioner’s Office UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/

 

CONTACT DETAILS FOR Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und 
Informationsfreiheit: 

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und 
Informationsfreiheit
Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg
Germany

Phone: +49 040 / 428 54 – 4040

https://datenschutz-hamburg.de

 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, or any information about an identifiable individual. It does not include data which cannot be connected to an identifiable individual (anonymous data).
 
You can use our online service without revealing your identity. However, if you share personal data (such as name, address or email address) on the website for example in contact forms or during registration, this is done on a voluntary basis. Where you share your data in relation to prospective employment a separate privacy statement applies, which will be available during the application process.

Where you choose to share your personal data with us, we use this information for our own business purposes (such as sending the requested materials/information).
For questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us via a form provided on the website. In this case, the data marked as mandatory is required in order to be able to assign and answer the request. Further information may be provided voluntarily.

There are different types of personal data about you which we might collect, use, store or transfer. We have grouped these together as follows, and provided some illustrations of the type of personal data which might fall into each grouping:

  • Identity Data could include your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth or gender
  • Contact Data could include your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers or another unique identifier for use with electronic communications
  • Financial Data could include bank account and payment card details where we enter into any financial transactions with you
  • Transaction Data could include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Data could include your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and information about other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Profile Data could include your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data could include information about how you came to and leave our website, and how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data could include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences

 

We can also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
 
We do not knowingly collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) outside of our recruitment site, which is subject to a separate privacy statement. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and/or Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • ask for information about our products or services
    • create an account on our website
    • request marketing to be sent to you
    • provide prospective employment information
    • or give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
     
  • Generated Data. We may generate Transaction, Usage, Marketing and Communications Data about you, by way of records of the direct and automated interactions that you have with us or our website.
     
  • Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties if you agree to the use of functional and advertising cookies (provided you have given consent as part of our cookie policy) as set out in our cookie policy

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

tesa UK Ltd is part of the tesa Group and your personal data may be shared within the tesa Group (together “tesa”).

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following: 

 

Purpose/Activity: To register you as a new subscriber 

Type of data: (a) Identity (b) Contact

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you

 

Purpose/Activity: To process and deliver any order/product including: 
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Financial, (d) Transaction, (e) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: 
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

Purpose/Activity: To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy statement
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: 
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

Purpose/Activity: To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

Purpose/Activity: To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Purpose/Activity: To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications, (f) Technical

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

Purpose/Activity: To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Type of data: (a) Technical, (b) Usage

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

Purpose/Activity: To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical, (d) Usage, (e) Profile, (f) Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

The primary purpose of collecting, processing and using personal data provided by you will be to communicate with you as per your voluntary request.  If you consent to the use of personal data for advertising and market research purposes, we will also use your data for the purposes for which it was approved (e.g. for newsletters), as long as you do not revoke your consent. This means that we will contact you in the manner indicated in the declaration of consent (e.g. email, telephone, mail) and provide you with information and individualised advertising about our products and services based on the analysis of your purchasing and clicking behavior on our websites. Finally, we use your information to analyse and improve the effectiveness of our websites.

As required for the initiation, establishment, execution or termination of contractual or similar obligations with you or for the use of a service provided by us. Such obligations arise, for example, when you contact us to obtain information about us or our products, or if you use the extranet login as a customer. In such cases, we will use your personal data to process your specific concerns. 

 

5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are a global company and may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Internal third parties, including companies in the tesa Group
     
  • External third parties might include the following: Google Maps, Google Analytics, Google Ads, Google Double Click, YouTube, HotJar, Optimizely, The Trade Desk, Adform, Zemanta, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest.
     
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy statement.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not currently intend to transfer, store and process your personal data outside the UK or the European Economic Area. It may be, from time to time, that it is necessary for us to make a transfer of your personal data to a country (a “third country”) which is neither within the UK, the EEA nor a country in relation to which there has been made a formal finding of adequacy in connection with its data protection regime. In those circumstances we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place which will be documented in a data sharing agreement using the model clauses approved by the UK regulator.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

In dealing with your requests, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to other affiliated companies within the tesa Group or to external service providers acting solely on our behalf. In part, we use service providers for the order processing of data as legally provided. For example, the website is hosted by NMMN New Media Markets & Networks IT Services GmbH and maintained by Plan A GmbH and agnosco.net GmbH. The newsletter is sent via CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG. We remain fully responsible for the data processing. Furthermore, we sometimes use plug-ins from other providers on our website; you will find more details below. We ensure that the external service providers use your personal data only in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the legal requirements for order processing.

Your personal data will always be treated confidentially and will not be disclosed to third parties who are not acting on our behalf, unless you have consented to its disclosure in writing or electronically or unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so.
Please note that for the above purposes, we may also disclose your personal data to other global companies within our network. The data collected in the contact form is disclosed to the company responsible for processing your request. As such, the processing of your personal data may also take place in countries outside the UK, insofar as this is necessary to provide a response.

8. COOKIES

This site uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow for an analysis of website use and automatically recognise you on your next visit. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. This may lead to you not being able to use all services to their full extent. To learn more about the utilisation of cookies on our website, please consult our Cookie Policy.

9. SOCIAL PLUGINS

Our websites use so-called “social plug-ins,” i.e. plug-ins from social networks, in particular the “Share” button of the provider “Facebook,” whose website facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The party responsible for the UK website en-gb.facebook.com is Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plug-ins usually feature the Facebook logo. In addition to Facebook, we use plug-ins from “Google+” (provider: Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), “YouTube” (provider: YouTube LLC, 01 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA), “Twitter” (provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA), “Pinterest” (provider: Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA), “LinkedIn” (provider for customers outside the U.S.: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland and “XING” (provider: XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany).

For privacy reasons, we have deliberately chosen not to use direct plug-ins from social networks on our websites. Instead, we use an alternative technical solution that lets you determine whether and when data is transmitted to the operators of such social networks. When you visit our websites, no data is automatically transmitted to social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Pinterest. Only when you actively click on the respective button does your internet browser connect to the servers of the social network in question. This means that by clicking on elements and then on the symbol of the social network in question, you agree to your internet browser establishing a connection with the servers of that social network and transmitting usage data to the operator of that social network. We have no influence on the type and extent of data collected by social networks. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the respective social networks as well as their respective rights and options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to their respective privacy policies. 


Google Maps

To make your journey easier, we offer you the use of Google Maps to display maps and create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These pages are labeled accordingly.

By using this service, you agree to Google’s collection, processing and use of the data collected and the data entered by you. The terms of use for Google Maps can be found here.


Web analysis with Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your abbreviated IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the United States and is saved there. Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and provide further services related to website usage and internet usage. Google will also, where applicable, transfer this information to third parties where this is a legal requirement, or insofar as third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not link your IP address to other Google data under any circumstances.

You can veto the use of your data by Google Analytics by installing an add-on in your browser. You can follow this link which will take you to the page for Google.


HotJar Web Analytics Service

This site uses the HotJar analysis service to improve usability and customer experience. Mouse clicks and mouse and scroll movements may be recorded. Likewise, keystrokes made on this website may be recorded. However, the recording does not take place on a personalized basis and thus remains anonymous.

HotJar does not record this data on sites that do not use the HotJar system. You can disable the HotJar service by contacting HotJar.


Optimizely

To be able to provide ideal presentations and features, the development of our service is based on A/B tests and multivariate analyses, which are implemented using the Optimizely web analytics service from Optimizely Inc., 631 Howard Street, Suite 100, San Francisco, CA 94105. This service uses cookies to identify a visitor’s browser and to analyse the use of our website. It is possible to deactivate Optimizely by following the steps in this link.    

More information about how Optimizely processes your data can be found here.


Logging

Each time you access our website, logs are created and processed for statistical purposes, leaving the individual user anonymous:

  • Referrer (page whose link referred you to this website)
  • Search terms (when the referrer is a search engine)
  • IP is evaluated to determine the country of origin and the provider
  • Browser, operating system, plug-ins installed and screen resolution
  • Duration of visits to the pages


The data mentioned is processed by us for the following purposes based on our legitimate interest under Art. 6 (1) (f) of the UK GDPR:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection with the website
  • Ensuring comfortable use of our website
  • Evaluating system security and stability and for further administrative purposes


We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use. The data will be deleted immediately if it is no longer necessary for this purpose, but at the latest after six months.

10. DATA RETENTION

We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be deleted after completion of the request made by you and after expiry of the relevant retention periods.

Once you have given your consent – for example, for the purpose of a newsletter or other information being sent to you – you may revoke your consent at any time without stating any reasons. To do so, you can use the contact details mentioned above, the DPO’s contact details and/or any other means mentioned in our newsletter.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

These rights include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
     
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
     
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
     
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
     
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
       
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
     
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
     

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are in any way dissatisfied with our response, you are entitled to refer the matter to the UK supervisory authority for data protection: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 700 (national rate).

Full details of how to make a complaint can be found on their website.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the German supervisory authority where our global headquarters are based, whose contact details are: 

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG, 20459 Hamburg, tel.: 0049 (0) 40 / 428 54 – 4040, E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de.

12. LIABILITY FOR OUR OWN CONTENT

The content of these pages was created with great care. However, we cannot assume any liability for the accuracy, completeness and up-to-date nature of that content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws.

13. LIABILITY FOR LINKS (CONTENT OF EXTERNAL PROVIDERS)

This content of our own should be distinguished from links to the content provided by other providers. We have no influence on their content. The content of the pages linked to is always the responsibility of the respective provider or operator of those pages.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as when introducing new services. Visits to our website will be subject to the Privacy Policy in place from time to time.

15. QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Privacy Officer:

Tine Hovland Diemer
HUB Manager Nordic, UK, Benelux

privacy.officer@tesa.com