Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in Accordance with Sections 4e and 4g of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, abbreviated BDSG)



Data Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you about the collection, processing and utilization (hereinafter "use") of personal data. See section 8 regarding how you can refuse use of your personal data in accordance with applicable data privacy provisions.

 

global.read_more

1. Name and address of responsible entity

tesa tape ooo

ul. Tkachey, 25
620100 Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovskaya oblastt'
Russia

http://www.tesatape.ru

open map

Get more information

2. Managing director:


Dr. Robert Gereke (Chief Executive Officer), Jan Christoph Teetz (Chief Financial Officer), Dr. Norman Goldberg (Member of the Executive Board, Direct Industries), Oliver Höfs (Member of the Executive Board, Trade Markets)

3. Subject of data privacy

The subject of data privacy is personal data. Under the Federal Data Protection Act, personal data are individual disclosures regarding the private or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number and potentially also usage data such as your IP address.

4. Purpose of data collection, processing or utilization

tesa SE collects, processes and utilizes (hereinafter "uses") personal data provided by you as necessary for the preparation, conclusion, execution or termination of a transaction or transaction-like relationship with you and/or for the use of services provided by us. Such a relationship arises, for example, when you contact us to obtain information regarding us or our products, or when you use the extranet login as a customer. In such cases tesa uses your personal data in order to process your respective inquiry.

5. Use of personal data for advertising and market research purposes

If you consent to the use of your personal data for advertising and market research purposes, tesa will use your data for the purposes to which you have granted consent (e.g. newsletter) until you revoke such consent – see point 8. This means that tesa may contact you via the channels specified in the consent declaration (e-mail, telephone, regular mail etc.) and send you information and advertising about our products and services based on analysis of your individual purchasing and click behavior on our websites. tesa additionally uses your data to analyze use of its website for enhancement purposes.

Consent to use of your personal data for advertising and market research purposes must be expressly given, for example by checking a corresponding box. If you wish for your personal data to no longer be used for advertising and/or market research purposes, you may revoke consent at any time. The procedure for doing so is outlined here [link to point 8 below (revocation)]."

global.read_more

6. Recipients or groups of recipients to whom the data may be disclosed

It may be necessary in processing your inquiries to disclose your personal data to affiliated companies within the tesa group or to external service providers acting exclusively on tesa’s behalf. An example of such a service provider bound by tesa’s instructions is a newsletter dispatch provider. tesa ensures that external service providers use your personal data exclusively in compliance with its instructions, this Privacy Statement and legal requirements governing contract data processing.

tesa upholds confidentially regarding your personal data at all times, and does not disclose it to third parties who are not acting on tesa’s behalf unless you have either consented to such disclosure in writing or electronically, or tesa is legally entitled or required by law to do so.

global.read_more

7. Use of cookies​

"Cookies" are used on our websites. Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. For detailed infromation on the use of Cookies on our website please see our Cookie Policy

8. Social plugins

Our websites make use of "social plugins", i.e. plugins for social networks, including particularly the Facebook "Share" button. The facebook.com website is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Responsible for the German website facebook.de is Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plug-ins usually feature the Facebook logo. Besides Facebook, tesa uses plug-ins by Google+ (provider: Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), Twitter (provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103) and Pinterest (provider: Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).


For data privacy reasons tesa has deliberately opted against utilizing direct social network plug-ins on our websites. Instead, tesa employs an alternative technical solution that allows you to decide whether to transmit data to the social network operators and when. Thus when you visit our sites, data are never automatically transmitted to social networks such as Facebook, Google, Twitter or Pinterest. Only when you actively click on the respective button yourself will your web browser connect to the servers of the respective social network, i.e. clicking on elements then clicking on the social network's icon indicates your consent to your browser connecting to the servers of the respective social network and sending usage data to that social network operator.


tesa has no influence over the nature or scope of data that social networks may then gather. For information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of data by social networks and regarding your data privacy rights and relevant configuration settings, see the social networks' respective data privacy advisories. For Facebook see http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=186325668085084.

More information on data usage by Google+ and Twitter can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ or http://twitter.com/privacy, and for Pinterest at http://about.pinterest.com/privacy/.

global.read_more

9. Hubspot

This website uses HubSpot. HubSpot is a software solution for steering and realization of Inbound Marketing. The collected information is saved on servers maintained by HubSpot. They can be used by us to get in touch with the visitors of our website and to determine, which parts of our services are relevant to you. All collected information is protected by this privacy information. We use all information solely for the optimization of our marketing efforts. HubSpot participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Find out more about the HubSpot Privacy Policy here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. And about the HubSpot Data Processing Agreement with the EU here: https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa

10. Contact, information, revocation, restriction, deletion

Under the German Federal Data Protection Act you have the right to obtain information free of charge regarding what personal data of yours is stored, and to the correction, restriction and/or deletion of such stored data.

Upon request tesa will notify you whether and what personal data about you tesa has stored. Upon your request tesa will correct or update without delay any incorrect or outdated information about you which tesa has stored. Should you no longer consent to the use of your personal data, you may at any time revoke consent to such use and/or demand partial or full restriction or deletion thereof.

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, to request information, correction, restriction or deletion of the data and to revoke previously granted consent, please contact us as follows:

global.read_more